Mer

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Miere, Muri
Population

L1 users: 85 (2000).

Location

Papua province: Nabire regency; Papua Barat province: Kaimana and Teluk Wondama regencies on central Bird’s Head, headwaters of Uremo and Wosimi rivers.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 63% with Semimi [etz], 61% with Mairasi [zrs].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: