Manikion

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mantion, Sogh, Sougb
Population

12,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua Barat province: about 50 villages in Bird’s Head area, southeast from Anggi lakes to Momi town on northwest Cenderawasih bay.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

4 dialects.

Language Development
NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: