Moni

Print

A language of Indonesia

Moni

Alternate Names
Djonggunu, Jonggunu, Migani
Language Maps
Population

20,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Papua Province, central highlands, northeast Lake Paniai area.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Awembak (Awembiak).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Nduga [ndx], Wano [wno].

Language Development
NT: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: