Mangue

Print

A language of Nicaragua

Alternate Names
Chorotega, Monimbo
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker either died or shifted to Spanish by the early 1870s; some rememberers survived into the late 1880s (Brinton 1886). Ethnic population: 46,000 (2005 census).

Location

Scattered. North Caribbean Coast Autonomous Region: highlands.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Other Comments

Few traits of their pre-conquest American Indian culture remain.

Page Views Left: