Mor

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mor2
Population

30 (2012 H. Hammarström). 70 semi-speakers (2012 H. Hammarström).

Location

Papua Barat Province, Fakfak regency, northwest Bomberai peninsula, Berau bay, inland area, southeast of Mariar, northeast toward Otawiri river.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Baham [bdw], Iha [ihp], and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Home. Used by few or no children.

Other Comments

Distinct from Austronesian Mor [mhz]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: