Mpoto

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chimpoto, Cimpoto, Kimpoto, Kinyasa, Nyasa
Population

72,800 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Ruvuma region: Mbinga district, southwest, Lake Nyasa northeast shore.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Matengo [mgv].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Both Mpoto and Manda [mgs] have alternate names of Kinyasa. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: