Machinere

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Machineri, Manchinere, Manchineri, Manitenerí, Manitenére, Maxinéri
Population

940 (2004 CPIAC). Total users in all countries: 953.

Location

Acre state: Assis and Sena Madureira municipalities, Terra Indígena Mamoadate.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Distinct from Yine [pib] (Piro) in Peru. The Manitenére dialect may be different from Machinere.

Language Development
NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: