Majang

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Ajo, Ato Majang, Ato Majanger-Onk, Majanjiro, Masango, Masongo, Mejenger, Mesengo, Messengo, Mezhenger, Ojanjur, Tama
Autonym
Ato Majangerongk
Population

30,000 (Joswig 2018).

Location

Gambela and Oromia regions; Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: a long, narrow belt east of Gambela, and Guraferda south.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Minor dialect variation.

Typology

VSO; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question words final; suffixes indicate case, impersonal verbs; reciprocal verb forms; verb affixes mark person, number, subject; many syllable patterns; tonal; split ergativity marking with split based on topicality; topical constituents either nominative or accusative, non-topical constituents either ergative or absolutive.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Shabo [sbf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 21%. Taught as medium of instruction in Gambela State in the early grades. Taught in primary schools. NT: 2017.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used until 1990s. Latin script [Latn], official in Gambela Region.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: