Marba

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Azumeina
Population

218,000 (2013 J. Leclerc).

Location

Mayo Kebbi Est region: Kabbia department, north of Kélo (Léo dialect); Tandjile region: Tandjilé Ouest department (Marba and Kolon dialects).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Marba (Banana, Bananna, Maraba), Kolon (Kolong, Kulung), Léo (Leou, Lew), Monogoy.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Marfa [mvu].

Language Development
Literacy classes. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Marfa [mvu] (Marba) of Chad, which is Maban.

Page Views Left: