Kodut, Middle

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Maraliinan, Maralinan, Middle Watut, Silisili, Watut
Population

1,700 (Carter et al 2014).

Location

Morobe province: Mumeng district, lower Watut valley, Babuaf (Madzim and Singono), Bencheng, Dungutung, and Marauna villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Borar, Babuaf, Tsangg (Changg), Zowents (Jowench).

Language Use

Home, village. Used by all. Mixed attitudes, neutral to positive. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Carter et al 2014).

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Page Views Left: