Migabac

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Migaba’
Population

2,600 (2010 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Masaweng river area. 5 villages divided among 3 dialects: Ago; Butengka and Kapawa; Hudewa and Waringai.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

North Migabac, Central Migabac, South Migabac.

Language Use

Also use Kâte [kmg]. Used as L2 by Dedua [ded].

Language Development

Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 2010–2013.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: