Mian

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mianmin
Population

1,400 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik province: Ambunti-Dreikikir district, upper May river, Blimo, Nenebil, Suganga, and Wagarabai; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, north Aki and Fak river valleys, August river headwaters.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Upper August River, Usage, Mianmin. Lexical similarity: 75%–83% among dialects.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: