Mapia

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mapian, Old Mapian
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker survived into the 1990s. Ethnic population: The ethnic group emigrated from Micronesia in the early 20th century.

Location

Papua Barat province: Manokwari regency, Mapia islands.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Biak [bhw] (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: