Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco Bajo de Valles, Mixteco de Santiago Tlazoyaltepec, Tu’un dau
Population

3,700 (2000 INALI). 1,000 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Santiago Tlazoyaltepec municipality; Baja California state: Maneadero area south of Ensenada.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

VSO; short words, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

They prefer Mixtec over Spanish [spa]. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: