Mbelime

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Bebelibe, Bèbèdibè, Mbilme, Mbèlimè, Oubièlo, Ubielo, “M’Bermè” (pej.), “Niende” (pej.), “Niendi” (pej.), “Niendé” (pej.), “Nyende” (pej.)
Population

37,600 in Benin (Tchegnon and Guidibi 2006), increasing. Total users in all countries: 39,900.

Location

Atacora department: Boukoumbé commune, Dipoli and Korontière subdivisions, 5 villages; Cobly commune, Cobly, Datori, Kountori, and Tapoga subdivisions, 26 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO; 15 noun classes; tonal; 14 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes, 7 long vowels, 5 diphthongs.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Ditammari [tbz], French [fra].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: