Modole

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Madole
Population

2,000 (1983 SIL).

Location

North Maluku province: Kao river headwaters on north Halmahera island.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

North Modole, South Modole. Minimal differences between north and south Modole.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Other Comments

Some intermarriage with the Tabaru [tby]. Christian.

Page Views Left: