Pano

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Malasanga
Population

1,180 (2000 census). Including 433 in Singorokai Ward, 461 in Malasanga Ward and 279 in Kiari Ward.

Location

Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast, Bugada, Malasanga, Sigawa, and Singorokai villages from Lepsius Point tip to Wasu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Malasanga, Singorokai. Intelligibility: 88% between dialects. Lexical similarity (based on Pano dialect): 76% with Karnai [bbv], 71% with Arop-Lokep [apr], 36% with Ronji [roe], 32% with Malalamai [mmt], 29% with Mato [met], 22% with Gitua [ggt].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages.

Other Comments

Different from Mur Pano (Pano) [tkv]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: