Marino

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Naone, North Maewo, Sunwadia
Population

500 (2008 A. Henri), increasing.

Location

Penama province: north Maewo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Positive attitudes. All also use Bislama [bis].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Some men over 50 can write Marino. Taught in primary schools. Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian.