Elseng

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Djanggu, Janggu, Sawa, Tabu, “Morwap” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 300 (1991 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Jayapura and Keerom regencies, Abepura, Arso, Kemtuk Gresi, and Senggi sub-districts, Lake Sentani area, south, southwest.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to any other language.

Language Use

Vigorous. Religious services. Also use Indonesian [ind], but with minimal ability.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Almost no outside influence. ‘Morwap’ is vigorously rejected as a language name by speakers and government officials. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: