Mising

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Miri, Mishing, Takam
Population

L1 users: 551,000 (2001 census).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: Lower Subansiri district, Ziro subdistrict, villages near Pasighat, both sides of Kamla river; Upper Subansiri district, Daporizo sub-district; Assam state: Dhemaji, Dibrugarh, Golaghat, Jorhat, North Lakhimpur, Sibsagar, Sonitput, and Tinsukia districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Idu-Mishmi [clk] may be a dialect.

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 53% for Arunachal, 60 % for Assam (2001 census). Radio. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: