Maori

Print

A language of New Zealand

Language code
mri
Autonym
te reo Māori
Alternate Names
New Zealand Maori, te reo
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Maori, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All