Mari, Hill

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Cheremis, Gorno-Mariy, High Mari, Highland Mari, Mari-Hills, Western Mari
Autonym
Кырык мары йӹлмӹ‎ (Kyryk mary jÿlmÿ), кырык мары‎ (Kyryk mary)
Population

30,000 (2012 T. Salminen).

Location

Mari El republic: Nizhny Novgorod province; south of the Volga.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kozymodemyan, Yaran. Lexical, phonological, and morphological differences with Meadow Mari [mhr]. A member of macrolanguage Mari [chm].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Only a few child speakers. Also use Meadow Mari [mhr], Russian [rus].

Language Development

Grammar. NT: 1827.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: