Mwerlap

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Merelava, Merlav, Merlav-Merig
Population

1,350 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Torba province: Mere Lava and Merig islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Matliwag, Mwerig (Merig), West Merelava.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: