Cheke Holo

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
A’ara, Cheke Tahati, Kubonitu
Autonym
Cheke Holo, Holo
Population

10,800 (1999 SIL), increasing. 1,500 monolinguals.

Location

Isabel province: central Santa Isabel island, on Maringe side, Gnulahaghe village southeast to Kuma’ihaui; Kia district, Hograno coast villages; Gao-Bughotu region, scattered villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Maringe (Maringhe), Hograno (Hogirano).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; gender in third person singular; dual and trial numbers; no articles; aspect markers; 2 tenses (past, non-past; causative prefix; 31 consonant and 5 vowels; stress on the penultimate syllable; non-tonal; inclusive/exclusive possession; alienable/inalienable pronouns.

Language Use

Vigorous. Literature could be used by Blablanga and Gao, Kokota, and Zazao. Home, work, church, commerce, kindergartens. Positive attitudes. Others recognize it and Bughotu [bgt] as the major languages of the island. Also use Bughotu [bgt], Pijin [pis] (Boswell 2018). Used as L2 by Blablanga [blp], Gao [gga], Kokota [kkk], Zabana [kji], Zazao [jaj].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%–35%. 5,500 can read and write. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: