Dineor

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Maremgi, Marengge
Population

55 (2006 SIL), decreasing.

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency on north coast, Walckenaer bay area.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Unintelligible to speakers in neighboring settlements including Bonggo.

Language Use

Only eleven families live in Tarawasi-Maremgi village, the only place Dineor (Marenggi) language is spoken. Home. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: