Mandaya

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Davawenyo
Population

250,000 (2010).

Location

Davao region: Davao del Norte province; Davao Oriental province, Baganga, Caraga, Cateel, and Manay municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Carraga Mandaya, Cateelenyo, Manay Mandayan, Mandaya, Cataelano, Karaga, Sangab, Mangaragan Mandaya. 77% intelligibility of Mansaka [msk]. Lexical similarity: 89% with Mansaka [msk], 83% with Kalagan [kqe].

Language Use

Home, neighborhood. Adults, youth. Most also use Cebuano [ceb]. Also use Mansaka [msk].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Many Mandaya will say they are Davawenyo; “Mandaya” can be a derogatory term, meaning uneducated people from the hills. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: