Molof

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Poule
Population

230 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua province: 9 villages 100 km south of Jayapura city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to any other language.

Typology

13 consonants and 8 vowels.

Other Comments

Stronger use in Molof than in Waley. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: