Vurës

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Vetumboso, Vuras, Vureas
Autonym
Vurës
Population

2,000 (Malau 2016).

Location

Torba province: Banks Islands group, Vanua Lava island, southeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mwesen (Mosin, Mosina). Lexical similarity: 88% with Mosina and Vures.

Typology

SVO; Prepositions; Causatives; 15 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes; Stress on final syllable.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most key domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Bislama [bis], especially at church and with outsiders (Malau 2016).

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: