Masela, West

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
West Marsela
Population

L1 users: 850 (2007 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: 5 villages on Masela island west tip.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, gardens, village, ceremonies, religion. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs], in all domains, except home and certain cultural practices. Also use Indonesian [ind], primarily in government and Christian religious domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: