Musom

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Misatik
Population

200 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 620.

Location

Morobe province: Busu river tributary.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon, 2000 S. Wurm). Much intermarriage with speakers of other languages, strong presence of Tok Pisin [tpi] and Yabem [jae], education of children in English [eng], long absences of adult males for work all contribute to the detriment of the language. Adults only. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Holzknecht 1997). Many also use Aribwaung [ylu] (Holzknecht 1997), Duwet [gve] (Holzknecht 1997). Some also use Mesem [mci] (Holzknecht 1997), Nabak [naf] (Holzknecht 1997). Some also use Yabem [jae], especially elderly (Holzknecht 1997).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: