Munggui

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Natabui
Population

800 (1982 SIL).

Location

Papua Province, north coast of Serui island, 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Probably the same language as Marau [mvr], 96% lexically similar (Price and Donohue 2009). Lexical similarity: 82% with Papuma [ppm].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.