Moskona

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Meninggo, Meningo, Meyah, Sabena
Population

8,000 (1996 SIL).

Location

Papua Barat Province, southeast Bird’s Head, western Bituni Bay, west of Manikion language area; Sebjor river basin.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 85% with Meyah [mej]. Also related to Manikion [mnx].

Language Development
NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.