Matagalpa

Print

A language of Nicaragua

Alternate Names
Pantasmas
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 15,000 (2005 census).

Location

Jinotega and Matagalpa departments; Central highlands.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa]. All also use Spanish [spa].

Page Views Left: