Mewari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mewadi
Population

L1 users: 5,100,000 (2001 census).

Location

Rajasthan state: Bhilwara, Chittoaurgarh, and Udaipur districts; Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Khairari. 54% intelligibility with Marwari [rwr]. Lexical similarity: 81%–97% between dialects, 73%–91% with Marwari, 75%–90% with Wagri-Dhevdi, 72%–89% with Malvi [mup], 54%–72% with Merwari [wry], 57%–66% with Shekhawati [swv], 51%–73% with Godwari [gdx], 56%–64% with Dhundari [dhd], 69%–84% with Haroti [hoj]. A member of macrolanguage Marwari [mwr].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, village. Positive attitudes. Many also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 38% (2001 census). Radio. Bible portions: 1815.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Different from Mewati, dialect of Haryanvi [bgc]. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: