Binukidnon, Southern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bukidnon, “Magahat” (pej.)
Population

7,570 (2000).

Location

Negros Island region: Negros Oriental province, Bayawan, Santa Catalina, Siaton, upper Tayaban, and Tanjag municipalities; Mount Arniyo near Bayawan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Northern Binukidnon [kyn]. Reportedly includes a heavy mixture of Cebuano [ceb] and Hiligaynon [hil].

Other Comments

Tend to live in high elevations.

Page Views Left: