Mundang

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Kaele, Moundan, Moundang, Nda
Population

L1 users: 282,000 (2013 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 326,700.

Location

Mayo-Kebbi Est region: Mont d’Illi department, Léré area, Fianga; Mayo-Kebbi Ouest region: Lac Léré and Mayo-Dallah departments, Léré and Pala.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kabi (Kieziere), Zasing (Torrock-Kaélé, Yasing). A subdialect of Kabi is Kieziere, of Zasing is Torrock-Kaélé. Lexical similarity: 10% with Mambai [mcs].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Mambai [mcs].

Language Development
Primers for preparatory course 1 and 2. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. Bible: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: