Mubi

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Moubi
Population

L1 users: 35,300 (1993 census).

Location

Batha region: widespread; Guéra region: Guéra department, Mangalmé subprefecture, 135 villages in Mangalmé area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71% with Zirenkel [zrn], 35% with Dangaléat [daa].

Language Use

Home, market. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development
Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Gude [gde] of Cameroon and Nigeria. Muslim.

Page Views Left: