Musgu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mousgou, Mousgoum, Mousgoun, Munjuk, Musgum, Musuk, Muzuk
Population

140,000 in Cameroon (2005 SIL). Based on the actual population of the sub-divisions where the Musgu people are present, as of the 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm). Population total all countries: 164,400.

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Danay division, Maga subdivision.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Beege (Jafga), Luggoy, Maniling (Mani-Iling), Mpus (Mousgoum de Pouss, Pouss, Pus), Muzuk (Mousgoum de Guirvidig), Ngilemong, Vulum (Mulwi, Vlum). Vulum dialect is mainly in Chad.

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development
NT: 1964.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All