Malvi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Malavi, Mallow, Malwada, Malwi, Ujjaini
Population

5,560,000 (2001 census). 1,110,000 monolinguals.

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Bhopal, Dewas, Dhar, Indore, Mandsaur, Nimuch, Rajgarh, Rathlam, Sehore, Shajapur, and Ujjain districts; Rajasthan state: Jhalawar district. Sondwari dialect geographically isolated from the others.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ujjaini (Avanthika, Malvi Proper), Rajawadi, Umadwadi, Sondwari (Sondhwadi, Soudhwari). Considered the standard variety, Southeastern Rajasthani Nimadi [noe] is reportedly most similar language with 70% intelligibility. 88%–92% intelligibility of Ujjaini dialect by other dialects. Lexical similarity: 65%–89% among dialects. A member of macrolanguage Rajasthani [raj].

Typology

SOV; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Most also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 58% for rural Madhya Pradesh (2001 census). Government project discontinued due to low response. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. NT: 1826.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Muslim.

Page Views Left: