Murle

Print

A language of South Sudan

Murle

Alternate Names
Adkibba, Agiba, Ajibba, Beir, Merule, Mourle, Murelei, Murule
Language Maps
Population

60,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Jonglei State, Pibor and Bor South counties.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ethnic subgroups: Lotilla, Boma, and Olam (Ngalam). Maacir may be a dialect or ethnic group. Lexical similarity: 74% with Narim [loh], 71% with Didinga [did].

Typology

VSO; postpositions; genitives and relatives follow noun heads; suffixes indicate case; question words final; verbal affixes (prefixes and suffixes) distinguish subject person and number.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Very few schools due to pastoral lifestyle and inter-tribal tension. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Taught in churches; most church pastors literate in Murle.

Page Views Left: