Bo-Ung

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mboung, Mbo-Ung, Tembalo
Population

40,900 (2000 census).

Location

Western Highlands province: Hagen, Lower Kaugel, and Tambul districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Miyemu (Miyem), Mara-Gomu, Tembalo (Tembaglo), Ku Waru.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Melpa [med].

Language Development
NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: