Muyang

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mouyenge, Mouyengue, Muyenge, Myau, Myenge
Population

30,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Sava division, northeast of Tokombéré, Muyang, Mougouba, Gouadagouada, and Palbara massifs.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Wuzlam [udl]. Also use French [fra], especially young educated men.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High in French [fra] among young educated men, and some in Fulfulde [fub]. Classes in some areas, mostly among women and children. Poetry. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: