Mursi

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Dama, Merdu, Meritu, Munɛn, Mursinya, Murzi, Murzu, Nyikalabong
Population

7,424, all users. L1 users: 7,390 (2007 census). L2 users: 34. 7,000 monolinguals (2017 M. Bryant). Ethnic population: 7,480 (2007 census).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: central Omo area, lowlands southwest of Jinka.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Closely related to the Chai dialect of Suri [suq].

Typology

SVO; postpositions; verb affixes show case, person, and number; question words final; lexical and grammatical tone.

Language Use

Home, daily life. All ages. Also use Amharic [amh], but only in situations of contact with other people groups, such as trading and tourism. Used as L2 by Kwegu [xwg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 1%. Community literacy.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], informal usage.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: