Manam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Manum
Population

7,950 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Bogia district, Boesa and Manam islands, Sepa and Wanami on adjacent mainland.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Wanami. Related to Wogeo [woc], Biem [bmc], Sepa [spe], and Medebur [mjm].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kaiep [kbw].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Manem [jet].

Free Views Left: