Muya

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Boba, Manyak, Menya, Minyag, Minyak, Miyao, Munya
Population

10,000 (Bradley 2007a), decreasing. 2,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 15,000 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Sichuan province: Ganzi (Garzê) Tibetan autonomous prefecture, Simian (Shimian) county, Ya’an district; Jiulong (Gyaisi) and Kangbo (Kangding).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Eastern Muya, Western Muya. Dialects reportedly not mutually inherently intelligible. Loanwords from Tibetan and Chinese.

Typology

SOV; adjectives and number-classifier constructions follow noun heads; compounding; affixation; reduplication; consonant cluster onsets; tense-lax vowel distinction; nasalized vowels; tonal, 4 tones.

Language Use

All village domains. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Most also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], especially in the east. Some also use Khams Tibetan [khg], especially in the west.

Language Development
Videos. Dictionary. OT.
Other Comments

Consider themselves Tibetan. Proper Tibetan Wylie spelling: Minyag. Buddhist.

Page Views Left: