Minaveha

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kukuya, Minavega
Population

2,300 (2007 SIL), increasing. No monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Bolubolu district, southwest Fergusson island near Mapamoiwa station.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Iamalele [yml] (most similar), Koluwawa [klx], and Bwaidoka [bwd].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bwaidoka [bwd], English [eng], Iamalele [yml], Koluwawa [klx]. Used as L2 by Koluwawa [klx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 35%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. 1,100 can read, 400 can write. Taught in primary schools as of 2011. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Kukuya, a prominent village name, used by others as glossonym. Little arable land, and population increase endangers the future of agriculture. Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: