Massep

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Masep, Potafa, Wotaf
Population

L1 users: 25 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 85.

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, north coast; also west of Sarmi near Apauwer river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Isirawa [srl], Samarokena [tmj] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Home, religious services.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: