Mesqan

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Masqan, Meskan
Population

L1 users: 195,000 (2007 SIL). Ethnic population: 205,000 (Woreda Farmers’ Cooperatives Office).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: west Gurage zone, Mesqan district, principal villages: Butajira, Hudat, Mesqan, and Mikayelo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: