Mwera

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chimwera, Cimwela, Cimwera, Kimwera, Mwela
Population

385,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Lindi region: Nachingwea, Ruangwa, and Lindi urban and rural districts, north of Makonde; Mtwara region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development

Grammar. Bible portions: 2011.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: