Maewo, Central

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Maewo, Sungwadaga, Tanoriki
Population

1,400 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Maewo (Aurora) island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lotora. Arata and Bangoro may be dialects or closely related languages.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1906.